Senior Police Officer Elmer Basco "Buddy" Christian, III

Athens-Clarke County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, March 22, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Elmer Basco "Buddy" Christian, III

Senior Police Officer Buddy Christian was shot and killed while responding to an incident where another officer had been shot and wounded at an apartment complex on Sycamore Drive in Athens.

Multiple officers were investigating a carjacking and kidnapping incident when one officer stopped a vehicle owned by a relative of the carjacking suspect. The suspect exited the vehicle and shot and wounded the officer twice before fleeing on foot.

Officer Christian had just responded to the area when he encountered the suspect. The man shot and killed Officer Christian through the window of his patrol vehicle. He then fled the scene and remained at large until being apprehended three days later.

On July 27th, 2015, the 37-year-old suspect was sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole.

Senior Police Officer Christian is survived by his wife, two children, parents, and a brother.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 2370

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .40 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

shots fired call