Chief Inspector Fred Boucher

Chief Inspector Fred Boucher

Michigan Department of Corrections, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, November 5, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Fred Boucher

Chief Inspector Fred Boucher was killed while trying to stop an escape attempt by six prisoners at the State Prison of Southern Michigan.

Inspector Boucher was inside the prison when he was alerted to the attempt. Using a rope and a bent piece of pipe, six prisoners climbed a wall and ran to a waiting automobile. Holding a revolver, Inspector Boucher rushed out and spotted the car being driven away from the facility. He ran to the car and shouted for the prisoners to surrender. One of the prisoners in the car fired a shotgun out the window. Inspector Boucher was hit in his side and died instantly.

All of the prisoners were quickly captured. The 26-year-old gunman, serving a life sentence, was convicted of murder and received another life sentence. The other five were also convicted of murder and had 25 to 35 years added to their sentences.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

escape attempt