Deputy Sheriff Rayford Alexander "Alex" Roberts

Haralson County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, December 8, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Rayford Alexander "Alex" Roberts

Deputy Alex Roberts was killed in an automobile accident.

The deputy had just marked out for his lunch break when his vehicle left the roadway and overturned several times. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Deputy Roberts had served with the Haralson County Sheriff's Office for five years. He is survived by his mother, sister, brother-in-law, nephew, and girlfriend.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 239

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash