Patrolman Edward Shay

Patrolman Edward Shay

Southern Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Tuesday, July 13, 1909

Add to My Heroes

Edward Shay

Patrolman Edward Shay was struck and killed by a train at the intersection of 16th Street and Kentucky Street (modern day 3rd Street) in San Francisco, California.

He was patrolling the Southern Pacific rail yards looking for boxcar thieves. He was standing on one track searching an outbound train. He did not observe an oncoming string of cars being pushed by a switch engine on the track he was standing on. He was struck and run over by the cars.

Patrolman Shay had served with the Southern Pacific Railroad Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location California