Storey County Sheriff's Office, Nevada
End of Watch Friday, April 30, 1948
Add to My HeroesHugh James Gallagher, Sr.
Deputy Hugh Gallagher suffered a fatal heart attack while responding to a prowler call three blocks from the sheriff's office near Howard Street and Union Street in Virginia City. He responded directly from the office and up a steep hill to the location, then collapsed.
Deputy Gallagher had served with the Storey County Sheriff's Office for only one year. He was survived by his three sons and five grandchildren.
He is buried at Silver Terrace Cemeteries in Virginia City, Storey County, Nevada.
Bio
- Age 67
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack