Motorcycle Policeman George B. Kilpatrick

Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, October 18, 1921

Add to My Heroes

George B. Kilpatrick

Motorcycle Policeman George Kilpatrick was killed when he lost control of his motorcycle and crashed at the intersection of Luckie Street and North Avenue while pursuing a speeding automobile.

Policeman Kilpatrick had served with the Atlanta Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, two young sons, mother, sister, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Escaped