Constable Joseph A. Hall

Constable Joseph A. Hall

Grimes County Constable's Office - Precinct 7, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, April 16, 1898

Add to My Heroes

Joseph A. Hall

Constable Joe Hall succumbed to a gunshot wound while attempting to arrest a man who was firing his pistol.

Constable Hall heard a disturbance nearby and he immediately got on his horse and started down the road in the direction of the yelling. When he arrived, he attempted to arrest the subject who was brandishing a weapon. The man turned and shot Constable Hall several times. He died from his injuries the next day.

The subject was indicted for the murder, convicted, and sentenced to three years in prison. He appealed, and the case was reversed and remanded. At a second trial, Montgomery was convicted of manslaughter, and his punishment was assessed at two years confinement in the penitentiary. The conviction was upheld on the second appeal.

Constable Hall was survived by his wife, two sons, and a daughter.

He is buried in the Bedias Methodist Cemetery in Bedias, Grimes County, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, April 15, 1898
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Convicted of manslaughter

disturbance