Officer Hammersly McMurray

Officer Hammersly McMurray

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, October 15, 1909

Add to My Heroes

Hammersly McMurray

Officer Hammersly McMurray was struck and killed by a streetcar at the intersection of 18th Street and Mission Street.

He was on special duty serving summonses for jury duty. After speaking with another officer he started crossing Mission Street and as he walked passed a stopped streetcar he was struck by an oncoming streetcar coming from the opposite direction.

He was transported to St. Luke's Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Officer McMurray had served with the San Francisco Police Department for 19 years and had previously served as an officer for the Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children. He was survived by his wife, six children, several foster children, father, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by streetcar

civil papers