Lieutenant Benjamin Emanuel Santiago-Fragosa

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Wednesday, September 23, 2009

Add to My Heroes

Benjamin Emanuel Santiago-Fragosa

Lieutenant Benjamin Santiago-Fragosa and Agent Jorge Sanchez-Santiago were shot and killed as they transported a prisoner jail.

The prisoner was somehow able to obtain one of the officers' weapons. Agent Sanchez-Santiago was shot once in the head and Lieutenant Santiago-Fragosa was shot three times in the chest and critically wounded. Lieutenant Santiago-Fragosa succumbed to his wounds five weeks later.

The suspect fled the scene but was arrested the next day after an extensive search by the FBI, USMS, and the Puerto Rico Police Department. The FBI has assumed jurisdiction of the case as a car jacking incident. The suspect was convicted and sentenced to 132 years in prison.

Lieutenant Santiago-Fragosa had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 24 years and served as the director of the Vehicle Theft Division. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge 6-13177

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, August 16, 2009
  • Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
  • Offender Sentenced to 132 years prison