Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department, Nevada
End of Watch Thursday, October 8, 2009
Add to My HeroesMilburn Wilbur Beitel, III
Police Officer Millie Beitel succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day in a single-vehicle crash.
He and his partner were traveling through the intersection of Washington Avenue and Nellis Boulevard when the driver of another vehicle pulled into their path. The driver of the patrol car took evasive actions, but the vehicle went out of control and crashed.
Both officers were transported to University Medical Center in serious condition. Officer Beitel succumbed to his injuries several hours later.
Officer Beitel was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department for five years. He is survived by his parents and younger brother.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 8092
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, October 7, 2009