Sergeant Bruno David Soboleski

Houston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, April 12, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Bruno David Soboleski

Sergeant Bruno Soboleski was shot twice in the chest and once in the abdomen during a narcotics investigation on April 7, 1991. Sergeant Soboleski died of those injuries on April 12, 1991.

The suspect who murdered Sergeant Soboleski was sentenced to death. A second suspect was denied parole by the Texas Parole Board in 2000 and again in 2006.

Sergeant Soboleski had served with the Houston Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge SERGEANT

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, April 7, 1991
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to death

narcotics, investigation