Nacogdoches County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, March 31, 1906
Add to My HeroesNorton R. Moody
Dave Taylor held a dance at his home in the Woden community in southeast Nacogdoches County. Deputy Sheriff Will Alders deputized a private citizen, Norton R. Moody, to accompany him to maintain the peace. Deputy Alders and the deputized citizen attempted to arrest a man at the party. Dave Taylor told the lawmen not to enter the yard, and if they did they would be killed. Deputy Alders tried to explain that the men inside the house creating a disturbance had to be arrested. As Deputy Alders entered the yard, Dave Taylor pulled a revolver and shot Alders in the breast. Deputy Alders shot Dave Taylor two times, killing him. Moody went to aid Alders but was shot and instantly killed by Dave Taylor’s brother, Farmer (also reported as Palmer) Taylor. Farmer Taylor fled the scene but was arrested and jailed. In April 1907, Farmer Taylor was tried in Nacogdoches County and found not guilty.
The newspaper reported that Moody was buried at the cemetery at Pea Ridge. Unable to locate the cemetery or the place of burial. He was survived by his wife, Cora Moody, and children Azzie, Elsie, Norman, Allen, Dave and Jesse.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Acquitted