Sergeant Joseph Daniel Bock

Sergeant Joseph Daniel Bock

Corpus Christi Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, September 9, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Daniel Bock

Sergeant JD Bock was shot and killed after attempting to arrest a speeding subject he had just chased at Staples Street near the Botanical Gardens in Corpus Christie.

The suspect was able to disarm Sergeant Bock and shot him four times. The man fired at a passing truck before shooting Sergeant Bock twice.

The suspect fled the scene but was later apprehended. He was on parole and had an outstanding warrant for his arrest. The subject was sentenced to death. On June 12, 2004, the suspect was found to be mentally ill, and his sentence was commuted to life with the possibility of parole.

Sergeant Bock had served with the Corpus Christi Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his two daughters, mother, and two sisters.

A city park was named in memorial to Sergeant Bock. It is located at 7327 Canadian Drive, 78414.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 110

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentence commuted to life

arrest attempt, convicted felon, parolee, warrant