Cuero Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, October 25, 1887
Add to My HeroesJohn E. Martindale
Cuero City Marshal John E. Martindale accidentally shot himself when his revolver fell from his holster and struck the hammer, discharging the revolver. The bullet entered his stomach a little to left of his navel, turning upward, passing entirely through his body exiting below his left shoulder blade. Martindale died at 9:30 p.m. that night. The newspaper described him as an energetic young man and a good officer, faultlessly filling his position. He was buried in the Hillside Cemetery in Cuero, Dewitt County.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)