Town Marshal Charles Abner Roberts

Donalsonville Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, December 23, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Charles Abner Roberts

Town Marshal Charles Roberts was shot and killed by a man he was attempting to arrest for threatening a citizen with a pistol.

Overtaking the suspect on the outskirts of town, the marshal ordered him to climb out of his wagon, whereupon the suspect produced a pistol and opened fire. As Marshal Roberts collapsed he managed to return fire, wounding the suspect. An angry mob quickly arrived on the scene and shot and killed the suspect.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Shot and killed