Policeman Henry Vilus Martin

Policeman Henry Vilus Martin

Lula Marshal's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, March 8, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Henry Vilus Martin

Policeman Henry Martin and Policeman Jack Bryan were shot and killed by a man they arrested for passing a worthless check. The man suddenly produced a .45 caliber pistol and shot and fatally shot both officers inside the town jail. The man then walked home where he told his wife that he had just murdered both men. The county sheriff arrested him at the home a short time later.

On July 28, 1923, the suspect was convicted of two counts of involuntary manslaughter and sentenced to 2 years.

Policeman Martin and Policeman Bryan were brothers-in-law. Policeman Martin was survived by his wife, two sons, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Sentenced to 2 years

fraud, prisoner custody