Deputy Probation Officer Irene Beatrice Rios

Imperial County Probation Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, August 13, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Irene Beatrice Rios

Deputy Probation Officer Irene Rios was killed in an on-duty automobile accident at approximately 4:30 am.

She was traveling in a department vehicle on I-8 to the San Diego International Airport, for a placement visit to Sacramento, when her vehicle overturned. Deputy Rios died from the injuries she sustained in the accident.

Deputy Rios had served with the Imperial County Probation Department for six years. She is survived by her parents, brother and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 718

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash