Deputy Sheriff Aleck Culpepper

Ware County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, June 17, 1890

Add to My Heroes

Aleck Culpepper

Deputy Sheriff Aleck Culpepper was shot and killed by a man he was attempting to arrest for burglary.

Deputy Culpepper had a warrant for a man who had burglarized the commissary of a railroad tie contractor in Waycross. As Deputy Culpepper and two other deputies approached the suspect's shanty he opened fire with a rifle through a crack in the doorway. Deputy Culpepper was hit once in the chest and killed instantly.

The suspect was captured in Valdosta six months later. He was hanged on May 13, 1892.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .38 caliber
  • Offender Executed in 1892