Senior Corrections Officer Cecil Arthur Smith, Sr.

New Jersey Department of Law and Public Safety - Juvenile Justice Commission, New Jersey

End of Watch Thursday, March 29, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Cecil Arthur Smith, Sr.

Senior Corrections Officer Cecil Smith died from injuries he received when he fell from a transport vehicle.

Officer Smith had just completed escorting a transport vehicle from the front gate of the New Jersey Juvenile Corrections Facility, when he fell from the truck, injuring his knee, shoulder, and head. Officer Smith required several surgeries to repair the damage caused by the fall.

On March 29, 2007, Officer Smith died of complications from the injuries he sustained in the fall.

Officer Smith had served with the New Jersey Juvenile Justice Commission for 26 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 68
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Incident Date Friday, November 10, 2006