Camden Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Monday, October 23, 1939
Add to My HeroesLeon F. Puszcykowski
Patrolman Leon Puszcykowski died as a result of a motorcycle accident while attempting to avoid an accident with a truck. His arm was injured when the motorcycle struck a curb and overturned.
He was taken to a local hospital where he suffered a heart attack as doctors attempted to set his arm.
Patrolman Puszcykowski had served with the agency for 3 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash