Police Officer Ralph Wayne Pogue

Bloomington Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Sunday, November 25, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Ralph Wayne Pogue

Officer Ralph Pogue was shot and killed while he and another officer served a search warrant at a home in Bloomington. The owner of the home was suspected of illegally selling liquor.

When the officers arrived and started reading the warrant, the suspect grabbed it out of the officer's hand, ran to a back room, and grabbed a handgun. As the other officer struggled with the man, Officer Pogue approached to assist but was shot in the stomach. He was transported to a local hospital where he remained until succumbing to his injuries the following day.

After firing the shot, the suspect surrendered to the other officer. As he was being transported to city hall, he attempted to escape but was shot in the leg and subdued with the use of clubs when he continued to struggle. He was convicted of manslaughter after claiming the shot was fired accidentally.

On August 23, 1935, the same suspect shot and wounded an Indiana State Excise Police officer as he and other officers attempted to serve a warrant during a liquor raid at the suspect's residence in Bloomington.

Officer Pogue had served with the Bloomington Police Department for only three weeks. He was survived by his parents and five siblings.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour 3 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, November 24, 1928
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Convicted

alcohol violation, warrant service