Phoenix Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Tuesday, September 18, 2007
Add to My HeroesNicki James "Nick" Erfle
Officer Nick Erfle was shot after he and his partner approached three people for jaywalking and obstructing traffic on 24th Street, one block north of Thomas Road.
One man gave a fictitious name that had a misdemeanor warrant and as they attempted to take him into custody, the suspect drew a weapon and shot Officer Erfle twice in the back of the head. He was rushed to Banner Good Samaritan Medical Center where he died from his injuries an hour later.
The suspect then carjacked a vehicle and took the driver hostage. About an hour later, an unmarked special assignments unit spotted a car and suspect matching the carjacked vehicle's description.
They began surveillance and managed to box in the vehicle at 27th Avenue and McDowell Road. The suspect pointed his gun at the hostage and he was shot and killed by an officer. The suspect was later identified as an illegal alien with a felony record. He had been deported in 2006 and illegally re-entered the country.
The driver of the vehicle was not injured. The two females who were with the suspect when he was initially stopped were taken into custody for questioning.
Officer Erfle had served with the Phoenix Police Department for 8 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 6994
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed