Police Officer Adam Joseph Menuez

Fallon Paiute-Shoshone Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police

End of Watch Wednesday, July 4, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Adam Joseph Menuez

Officer Adam Menuez was killed in an automobile crash on Rio Vista Street, on the Stillwater Indian Reservation, while responding to a call at approximately 4:30 am.

He lost control of his 2006 Dodge Charger patrol car and struck a guardrail on a bridge as he rounded a bend in the roadway. The vehicle overturned and became submerged in an irrigation canal. He was extricated from the vehicle and transported to Fallon Churchill Banner Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Officer Menuez was a U.S. Army veteran of the War on Terrorism. He had served with the Fallon Paiute-Shoshone Tribal Police Department for only 5 months.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Nevada

single vehicle crash