Jersey City Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Tuesday, May 22, 1923
Add to My HeroesJohn Black
Detective Sergeant John Black and Patrolman Clarence Weir were shot and killed while assisting other officers attempt to apprehend a fugitive who had escaped from prison and was wanted for robbery.
When the officers arrived at the house they allowed the man's female acquaintance to get dressed. As they waited the woman suddenly appeared and opened fire, wounding one of the officers. The male suspect then held the other officers at gunpoint and ordered them away. As they left he pushed his gun into Sergeant Black's chest. As Sergeant Black attempted to push it away he was shot.
Patrolman Weir ran into another room where he was shot and killed by the female suspect. Both suspects were arrested and sent to trial only a few days later.
The male suspect was convicted of two counts of first degree murder and executed in the electric chair January 15th, 1924. Even though an officer testified that he saw the female suspect shoot Patrolman Weir she was acquitted.
Detective Black had serve with the Jersey City Police Department for seven years. He a widower and was survived by his son.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1924