Agent Rafael Santana-Cruz

Agent Rafael Santana-Cruz

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Sunday, May 13, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Rafael Santana-Cruz

Agent Rafael Santana-Cruz was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect while off duty.

He was returning home after seeing a friend when he observed a man holding a gun. Agent Santana-Cruz identified himself and attempted to arrest the man but was shot seven times.

The suspect was arrested a short time later and charged with first degree murder.

Agent Santana-Cruz had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 6 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Charged with murder