Air Interdiction Agent Robert F. Smith

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Air and Marine Operations, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, May 22, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Robert F. Smith

Agent Robert Smith was killed in a helicopter accident in San Elizario, Texas, while conducting a routine aerial patrol of the border area. The helicopter experienced a mechanical failure and crashed into a residential area.

Nearby citizens and Border Patrol agents immediately responded to the scene and rescued Agent Smith and a Border Patrol agent who was acting as an observer. Both agents were transported to Thomason Hospital, where Agent Smith later succumbed to his injuries.

Agent Smith was a US Navy veteran and had served in law enforcement for 16 years. He is survived by his wife, parents, and three siblings.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location Texas