Boston Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, May 4, 2007
Add to My HeroesAlex Roy "Al" Suarez, Sr.
Chief Investigator Alex Suarez was accidentally shot and killed by another officer as the officer finished cleaning his gun during a shift change at the police station. The weapon was discharged after the officer reloaded it. Chief Investigator Suarez was hit in the chest.
Chief Investigator Suarez's wife was a 911 operator for the county and was on duty when the incident occurred.
He had previously served as the agency's police chief for 15 years, as a jailer with the Thomas County Sheriff's Office, and as a corrections officer with the Georgia Department of Corrections. He is survived by his wife, four sons, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 15 years
- Badge B10
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)