Detective Conrad Lee Birney

Detective Conrad Lee Birney

Alexandria Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Wednesday, December 27, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Conrad Lee Birney

Detective Conrad Birney was shot and killed while responding to a bank robbery call in the Seminary Shopping Plaza at 4616 Kenmore Avenue.

He was shot as the three suspects tried to exit the bank. Detective Birney was in plain clothes at the time.

All three suspects were apprehended. They were sentenced to life, 50 years, and 40 years, respectively.

Detective Birney had served with the Alexandria Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 87

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

plainclothes, robbery