Deputy Sheriff Maria Cecilia Rosa

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, March 28, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Maria Cecilia Rosa

Deputy Sheriff Maria Rosa was shot and killed by two subjects after they identified her as a deputy while attempting to rob her in the 2900 block of Eucalyptus Street in Long Beach.

She was leaving a friend's home to report for duty when two men approached her on bicycles and attempted to rob her. As they took items from her they discovered her gun and badge and immediately opened fire, fatally wounding her.

Both subjects were apprehended and charged with her murder. On May 8th, 2008, the man who shot her was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death. The second subject was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to 29 years in prison.

Deputy Rosa had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for six years. She is survived by her sister and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to death

off duty, robbery