Deputy Constable Johnnie Harris

Hardin County Constable's Office - Precinct 6, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, December 24, 1905

Add to My Heroes

Johnnie Harris

Deputy Constable Johnnie Harris, aged 24, had gone to Dearborn, a saw mill plant of the McShane Lumber Company, two-and-a-half miles from Saratoga, to collect some fines due by men in the area. While he was there, some men fired off their guns and caused a disturbance. Deputy Constable Harris disarmed two of the men, and turned them loose.

About 10:45 o’clock Harris was standing near a saloon talking with several other men. Suddenly a shotgun was fired from the direction of the gate and from the outside. Part of a charge of buckshot struck Harris in the back. The remainder of the charge passed Harris and lodged in the groin of a man standing near. The man died in about two hours. His name could not be learned. Deputy Constable Harris was brought to the hospital in Beaumont, Jefferson County, where he underwent an operation. It was announced by the physicians that there was small chance for his recovery. At 4:00 a.m. on Sunday, December 24, 1905, Harris died from his wound.

Deputy Constable Harris told police that he suspected that one of the men he had disarmed and released was the assailant. A search was conducted, but no one was ever captured.

Johnnie Harris was unmarried. His parents resided near Austin, Travis County. He was reported to have a brother living in Jasper County which is near Hardin County. Harris was reported to have been buried in Saratoga, however, at this time his place of burial cannot be located. The 1900 US Census for Travis County reported a William J. Harris, 19, but it cannot be determined at this time if it is Johnnie Harris.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, December 22, 1905
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Never apprehended