Deputy Sheriff Julian E. Howard

Wood County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Monday, July 10, 1905

Add to My Heroes

Julian E. Howard

Deputy Sheriff Julian E. Howard responded to a shot being fired in a billiard hall in Alba, Texas. Deputy Sheriff Jim Shoemaker was in the billiard hall, owned by W. F. Holmes, serving papers when the first shot was fired. When Deputy Howard entered the billiard hall a shootout followed. Deputy Howard was shot in the chest, with a bullet from a rifle, killing him instantly. Deputy Howard did manage to shoot Holmes in the thigh.

W. F. Holmes, aka: "Fletcher' and "Fletch," and C. C. "Kit" Holmes were charged with the murder of Deputy Howard. On December 15, 1906, a trial resulted in a "hung jury." On December 8, 1908, the cases against both men were both dismissed on a motion made by the Wood County District Attorney.

Howard was survived by his wife, Jennie. They had been married since May 20, 1900. No cemetery records or the burial location have been found.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Not available