Police Officer Ted Marvin Shinault

United States Department of the Treasury - United States Mint Police, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, September 20, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Ted Marvin Shinault

Police Officer Ted Shinault was killed in a motorcycle accident in Windsor, Colorado, while traveling to Ft. Collins to attend a required armorer training course.

The driver of another vehicle turned in front of his motorcycle at the intersection of Colorado Highway 257 and Eastman Park Drive. The driver was charged with careless driving causing death.

Officer Shinault was a US Army veteran and had served with the United States Mint Police for five years. He had previously served with the Federal Protective Service and the United States Department of Army Police for a total of 13 years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 18 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Location Colorado

official travel