Deputy Sheriff Abner Matlock

Deputy Sheriff Abner Matlock

Atascosa County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, August 12, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Abner Matlock

Deputy Abner Matlock was shot and killed when he attempted to arrest a man for firearm possession.

Deputy Matlock was advised by a citizen that a man was in possession of a pistol. Deputy Matlock knew the suspect because he had removed him from a dance several weeks before for causing a disturbance.

At approximately 1730 hours, Deputy Matlock approached the suspect and demanded the pistol. The suspect drew the pistol from his pocket and pointed it at Deputy Matlock, who fired at the suspect. The suspect was wounded on the side; however, he was able to fire his weapon and his bullet struck Deputy Matlock in the hand, causing him to drop his pistol. The suspect then seized Deputy Matlock’s pistol and shot him four more times. Deputy Matlock died two hours later from his wounds.

The suspect fled the scene pursued by a posse. He turned and fired 2 shots at the posse, which returned fire, killing him.

Deputy Abner Matlock had served with the Atascosa County Sheriff's Department for approximately three years.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed