Special Policeman Charles D. Maddux

Corsicana Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, August 22, 1904

Add to My Heroes

Charles D. Maddux

Policeman Charles Maddux was shot and killed by a man he had just arrested at the Union Depot. The man was wanted for rape and causing a disturbance.

As Policeman Maddux was walking the man to jail, the man suddenly jerked away from him, pulled out a pistol, and opened fire. Policeman Maddux was struck by one of the shots and collapsed. Despite being mortally wounded, he was able to return fire but did not strike the suspect.

The man was arrested a short time later and charged with murder. He was initially sentenced to 20 years in prison but the verdict was reversed. He was convicted a second time and sentenced to 4 years in prison.

Policeman Maddux had only served with the Corsicana Police Department for 5 days. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 5 days
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 4 years