Police Officer Matthew John Redding

Rocklin Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, October 9, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Matthew John Redding

Officer Matt Redding was struck and killed by a vehicle being operated by an intoxicated driver.

He was in the process of closing off a portion of Highway 65 as other members the Rocklin Police Department assisted another agency perform a high-risk vehicle stop on four vehicles at 0400 hours. He had just finished laying out a cone pattern when a pickup pulled out of the lane of exiting traffic. Officer Redding's ride-along observed the vehicle driving towards Officer Redding and attempted to warn him. As Officer Redding jumped out of the way he was struck by the vehicle, which then continued driving down the closed section of Highway 65.

Officers who had been involved in the high risk traffic stop observed the vehicle attempting to exit at the next exit. Not knowing what had happened, but seeing the vehicle on the closed section of roadway with body damage, they stopped the vehicle as it exited. As they stopped the vehicle Officer Redding's ride-along broadcast an "officer down" call and stated Officer Redding had been struck by a vehicle.

The driver was arrested and charged with DUI, felony hit and run, and manslaughter. The charges were later upgraded to second degree murder, gross vehicular manslaughter with enhancements, and evading arrest. He was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to serve 15 years to life.

Officer Redding was taken to Sutter Roseville Hospital where he died from his injuries.

Officer Redding had served with the Rocklin Police Department for 4 years. He is survived by his fiance, parents and brother.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 215

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 15 years to life

accident scene, Impaired Driver