Policeman James Heard

Policeman James Heard

Fulton County Office of Inspector of Roads and Bridges, Georgia

End of Watch Monday, September 24, 1906

Add to My Heroes

James Heard

Policeman James Heard was shot and killed when he and several other policemen were ambushed as they transported a group of men to jail. The men were part of a larger group who were planning an uprising.

The officers and prisoners were walking on Jonesboro Road, near the Clark University campus, towards a streetcar when they were ambushed by the rest of the group. As the officers and suspects exchanged shots, Policeman Heard was killed and several other officers were wounded. Several of the suspects were also killed in the shootout.

In the ensuing investigation, 59 people were charged with murder in connection with Policeman Heard's death. One man was convicted and sentenced to life in prison. The remaining suspects were eventually freed.

Policeman Heard was survived by his wife and several sisters, brothers, and half-siblings. His half-brother, Henry Heard, was shot and killed in the line of duty seventeen years later while serving as an officer with the Dora Police Department in Alabama.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life