Needles Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, July 6, 1925
Add to My HeroesJames Monroe West, Jr.
Marshal James West succumbed to a gunshot wound that was sustained five days earlier when he attempted to arrest two men wanted for robbing a service station in Williams, Arizona. The marshal had been alerted that the two would be passing through town.
He located the two men trying to sell the stolen items at a service station in Needles. When he told them they were under arrest, one of them drew a handgun. As Marshal West attempted to draw his own handgun, the man shot him in the head. He was taken by train to San Bernardino where he remained in serious condition until succumbing to the wounds.
A posse of citizens chased the two suspects to the Colorado River where they were taken into custody. Both men were convicted of Marshal West's murder. The accomplice was sentenced to life in prison. The shooter was sentenced to death and executed at San Quentin State Prison on January 7, 1927.
Marshal West had served as marshal of Needles for over 20 years. He was a widower and was survived by his two sons, two sisters, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 67
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, July 2, 1925
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 1927