Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, January 26, 2005
Add to My HeroesJames Phillip Tutino
Deputy Sheriff James Tutino was killed when a man caused a Metrolink commuter train to derail near the intersection of Los Angeles Street and Magnolia Avenue, in Glendale, after parking his SUV on the railroad tracks in the train's path in an attempt to commit suicide.
As the train approached the obstruction, the subject ran from his vehicle. The train derailed when it struck the vehicle and then struck an oncoming commuter train, causing it to derail as well.
Deputy Tutino, who was en route to the Central Jail, and 10 civilians were killed as a result of the incident. More than 200 other citizens were injured. The subject was arrested a short time later and charged with arson and 11 counts of homicide. He was convicted of the charges and was sentenced to 11 consecutive life sentences without parole.
Deputy Tutino had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for 23 years. He is survived by his wife, five children, five grandchildren, parents, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 23 years
- Badge 2658
Incident Details
- Cause Training accident
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Charged with 11 counts of murder