City Marshal Samuel Perry Burks

McKinney Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, June 12, 1902

Add to My Heroes

Samuel Perry Burks

City Marshal Samuel Burks succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day. He was shot by a store owner after he responded to a prowler call.

The officer and a night watchman had arrested three people at the scene. The night watchman took two of the suspects and Marshal Burks took the third suspect. As the marshal placed the suspect in his vehicle, the store owner, who believed Marshal Burks was one of the prowlers, opened fire with a shotgun.

Marshal Burks had served with the McKinney Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, June 11, 1902
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available