Patrolman Sidney J. Benson

Patrolman Sidney J. Benson

El Paso Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, June 28, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Sidney J. Benson

Patrolman Sidney Benson was shot and killed while transporting a prisoner to jail.

During the drive the suspect, who was not handcuffed, reached over and grabbed Patrolman Benson's handgun. He then shot him twice in the head and twice in the torso. The suspect fled the scene and was never apprehended.

Patrolman Benson had served with the El Paso Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and one-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 5

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Never apprehended

transport