Detective William J. Hanson

Detective William J. Hanson

Jersey Central Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Friday, July 4, 1902

Add to My Heroes

William J. Hanson

Detective William Hanson and Patrolman John Cosgrove were struck and killed by a train while patrolling the Jersey Central lines near the Communipaw Avenue Station in Jersey City, New Jersey.

The two officers, and a friend who sometimes accompanied them on patrol, were searching for a gang of thieves.

It is believed they saw a train coming on one track and stepped onto another track to get out of its way. They failed to see a train coming on the second track as well and all three were struck and killed. Their bodies were found a short time later by a train engineer on another train.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location New Jersey