Patrolman Percy Smith

Patrolman Percy Smith

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, October 3, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Percy Smith

Patrolman Smith died of injuries he received two days earlier when he was involved in an automobile accident.

Patrolman Smith was riding in an ambulance, escorting a sandhog (a worker responsible for digging out the tunnel under the East River for the Midtown Tunnel) to the decompression lock at Forty-Second Street and East River Drive, so the worker could be treated for the bends. At Fiftieth Street the ambulance swerved to avoid hitting a car and struck a parked truck, seriously injuring Patrolman Smith and the driver of the ambulance.

Patrolman Smith was removed to Bellevue Hospital where he died two days later from his injuries.

Patrolman Smith had served with the New York City Police Department for 10 years and was assigned to the 24th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 11993

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 1, 1938