Constable Earl C. Wisler

Constable Earl C. Wisler

Atlantic City Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Sunday, September 1, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Earl C. Wisler

Constable Earl Wisler was beaten to death by three suspects he was attempting to arrest on a warrant.

Constable Wisler went to a pool hall at the corner of North Carolina Avenue and Mediterranean Avenue where the men were known to hang out. Constable Wisler located the three men in the back room. When he attempted to place them under arrest, he was attacked. He attempted to draw his firearm, but it was taken from him and he was beaten with it. The three men fled the location, but were all eventually apprehended and charged with murder.

Constable Wisler was removed to the local hospital where he died several hours later from his injuries.

The three suspects, ages 20, 24, and 26, from prominent families, were tried and acquitted.

Constable Wisler was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, August 31, 1929
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Acquitted