Detective William T. Feitz

Detective William T. Feitz

Camden Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Sunday, September 2, 1934

Add to My Heroes

William T. Feitz

Detective William Feitz was shot and killed while investigating suspicious activity.

Detective Feitz and his partner observed a suspicious vehicle driving through Camden. They followed the vehicle for 15 minutes as it circled around the town aimlessly. When the vehicle finally parked, three men exited and walked down the block and entered a house. Detective Feitz and his partner waited for several minutes, and then Detective Feitz decided to approach the house.

When Detective Feitz entered the house, he observed the three men holding up the occupants. As Detective Feitz turned to call to his partner, one of the suspects opened fire, striking him in the back, killing him.

One of the suspects was latter apprehended and sentenced to death. He was executed in New Jersey's electric chair on June 2, 1936.

Detective Feitz had served with the Camden Police Department for six years, and was survived by his wife, son, daughter, and mother.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1936