Police Officer Steven Phillips

Westminster Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, January 29, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Steven Phillips

Police Officer Steven Phillips was killed in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of Trask Avenue and Jackson Street in Westminister.

The incident occurred when the driver of another vehicle failed to stop at a stop sign while turning onto Trask Avenue. Officer Phillips' motorcycle struck the driver's side door of the other vehicle. He was transported to a hospital in Huntington Beach where he died one hour later as a result of his injuries. The driver of the car also died as a result of his injuries.

Officer Phillips was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Westminster Police Department for 18 years. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 41
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motor officer, motorcycle crash, traffic patrol