Sheriff John E. Martin

Sheriff John E. Martin

Starr County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, December 1, 1881

Add to My Heroes

John E. Martin

Sheriff John Martin and a citizen were shot to death after being ambushed while returning to Rio Grande City after serving citations.

The two had been collecting taxes and were murdered in a robbery of the tax proceeds.

Sheriff Martin had served as sheriff for a total of 3-1/2 years over two different terms. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 3 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

robbery