San Diego Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, June 26, 2003
Add to My HeroesTerry William Bennett
Police Officer Terry Bennett was killed when his police motorcycle was intentionally rammed during a vehicle pursuit at approximately 12:30 pm.
Officer Bennett was chasing a stolen work truck when the driver made a U-turn and drove toward Officer Bennett near the intersection of Kenwood Street and Iona Drive. Officer Bennett attempted to abandon his motorcycle and run to safety when the man intentionally drove onto the sidewalk and struck him. The driver was apprehended approximately ten minutes later. Officer Bennett was transported to Scripps Memorial Hospital where he died from his injuries approximately three hours later.
The 37-year-old offender, an ex-convict with a long criminal history, was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life without the possibility of parole on March 15th, 2005.
Officer Bennett had served with the San Diego Police Department for 13 years. He is survived by his wife and two young children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 4761
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to life