Police Officer John Frederick Lee Small

Inglewood Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, June 24, 2003

Add to My Heroes

John Frederick Lee Small

Police Officer Fred Small was killed in a motorcycle accident on I-60, near Grand Avenue, in Diamond Bar, California.

A car traveling in the same direction on I-60 two lanes over went out of control and struck a car in the lane next to Officer Small. These two vehicles then collided with Officer Small's motorcycle. Officer Small was transported to Pomona Valley Hospital where he died of his injuries early the next morning.

Officer Small had served with the Inglewood Police Department for five years and had previously served with the Westminster Police Department and the Los Angeles Community College Police Department. He is survived by his four children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 783

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Monday, June 23, 2003

routine driving