Constable L. F. Blackwell

Constable L. F. Blackwell

Cass County Constable's Office - Precinct 5, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, July 31, 1937

Add to My Heroes

L. F. Blackwell

Constable Blackwell was shot and killed after responding to a disturbance at a residence in McLeod, Texas, involving a drunk male who had been beating his wife. When Constable Blackwell arrived at the scene, he tried to get the suspect to come outside. The suspect instead fired a shotgun through the screen door, striking Constable Blackwell in the chest.

Constable Blackwell's wife, who was riding with him at the time, returned fire at the suspect. The suspect was arrested and convicted of murdering Constable Blackwell. He was sentenced to ten years in prison.

Constable Blackwell was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to ten years