Patrolman George T. Gillespie

Patrolman George T. Gillespie

New York Municipal Police Force, New York

End of Watch Thursday, July 10, 1851

Add to My Heroes

George T. Gillespie

Patrolman Gillespie was beaten to death in front of 72 Oliver Street in Manhattan by a suspect. Patrolman Gillespie was attempting to restore order to a group of intoxicated sailors when the suspect attacked him with an iron cart rung.

The suspect was arrested and convicted of murder. He was executed by hanging on February 11, 1853.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Executed on February 11, 1853

disorderly, disturbance